Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: More rule queries  (Read 527 times)

Ilchester

  • Piglet
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Staggeringly popular in this manor.
    • View Profile
More rule queries
« on: April 04, 2018, 12:52:49 AM »
If I successfully use the rapid arrival asset, do I also dice for that unit at the in the reinforcement phase of the turn? We play yes you did.
Can mortars damage vehicles? We played no they can't, but anyway I got my armoured trucks in close enough so that it did not matter.

Tonight battle between Peninsular Army and Civil Guards was a great game that played really quickly.

Leslie BT

  • Star Supporter
  • Hog the Limelight
  • *
  • Posts: 1666
    • View Profile
Re: More rule queries
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2018, 07:41:45 PM »
Rapid arrival just gives you a legup in getting the troops ready. So you played that correctly.

Mortars, if you read the section on page 31 section 20, 6th bullet point clarifies this point.

Ilchester

  • Piglet
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Staggeringly popular in this manor.
    • View Profile
Re: More rule queries
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2018, 12:21:58 AM »
Thanks for the reply. When you are playing a game it is hard to find things in the rules, I found mortars in the firing ection but not the earlier explanation.